Program

DAY 1 - FRIDAY, MAY 3, 2019
15:00-20:00 Registration
15:00-16:15 Satellite Symposium #1
16:30-17:45 Satellite Symposium #2
18:30-18:45 Welcome
18:45-19:45

Keynote Lectures
Session Cochairs:
Elizabeth M. Jaffee, Johns Hopkins Sidney Kimmel Comprehensive Cancer Center, Baltimore, MD, USA
Hong Wu, School of Life Science, Peking University, Beijing, China

18:45-19:45

Title to be announced
Dongxin Lin, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences, Beijing, China

19:30-21:00

Opening Reception

DAY 2 - SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2019
7:00-8:00

Breakfast

8:00-10:00

Plenary Session 1: Genomics
Session Cochairs:
Mao Mao, SeekIn, Inc., Shenzhen, China, and Zemin Zhang, Peking University, Beijing, China

8:00-8:30 Title to be announced
Zemin Zhang, Peking University, Beijing, China
8:30-9:00 Title to be announced
Timothy A. Chan, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, New York, NY, USA
9:00-9:30 A comprehensive human gastric cancer organoid biobank that captures molecular diversity and heterogeneity and enable therapeutic screening
Suet Yi Leung, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
9:30-10:00 Title to be announced
Mao Mao, SeekIn, Inc., Shenzhen, China
10:00-10:20 Break
10:20-11:20 Panel Discussion: FDA Session
Panelists:
Ke Liu, U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Silver Spring, MD, USA Zengjun Xu, Center for Drug Evaluation, National Medical Products Administration, Beijing, China
11:30-12:45

Concurrent Sessions 1-2

 

Session 1: Cancer Epigenetics
Session Cochairs:
Nilofer S. Azad, Johns Hopkins Sidney Kimmel Cancer Center, Baltimore, MD, USA
Qunying Lei, Fudan University, Shanghai, China

11:30-11:50 Nuclear lactate dehydrogenase A senses ROS to produce an epigenetic metabolite for tumor growth
Qunying Lei, Fudan University, Shanghai, China
11:50-12:10 Epigenome and cistrome-based understanding of prostate cancer susceptibility
Gonghong Wei, University of Oulu, Oulu, Finland
12:10-12:30 Harnessing the immunologic modulatory potential of epigenetic therapy
Nilofer S. Azad, Johns Hopkins Sidney Kimmel Cancer Center, Baltimore, MD, USA
12:30-12:45 Questions / Panel Discussion
 

Session 2: Lung Cancer
Session Cochairs: To be announced

11:30-11:50 Title to be announced
Bo Zhu, Institute of Cancer, Xinqiao Hospital, Third Military Medical University, Chongqing, China
11:50-12:10 Title to be announced
Hongbin Ji, Shanghai Institute of Biochemistry and Cell Biology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Shanghai, China
12:10-12:30 Title to be announced
Bruce Robinson, The University of Western Australia, Perth, Australia
12:30-12:45 Questions / Panel Discussion
13:00-14:15 Satellite Symposium #3 / Lunch
14:30-15:45 Poster Session A
16:00-17:15 Concurrent Sessions 3-4
 

Session 3: Cancer Metabolism
Session Cochairs:
Qunying Lei, Fudan University, Shanghai, China
Tak W. Mak, Campbell Family Institute for Breast Cancer Research, University of Toronto Health Network, Toronto, ON, Canada

16:00-16:20 Therapeutic implications of altered epigenetics and DNA damage responses in hematologic disorders
Tak W. Mak, Campbell Family Institute for Breast Cancer Research, University of Toronto Health Network, Toronto, ON, Canada
16:20-16:40 Pkm1 mediates metabolic advantages and promotes cell-autonomous tumor cell growth
Nobu-hiro Tanuma, Miyagi Cancer Center Research Institute, Natori, Japan
16:40-17:00 Title to be announced
Shengcai Lin, Xiamen University School of Life Sciences, Xiamen, China
17:00-17:15 Questions / Panel Discussion
 

Session 4: Leukemia and Lymphoma
Session Cochairs: 
Xiaojun Huang, Peking University, Beijing, China
Eduardo M. Sotomayor, George Washington University, Washington, DC, USA

16:00-16:20 Cellular therapy for hematologic malignancy disease in China
Xiaojun Huang, Peking University, Beijing, China
16:20-16:40 The evolving landscape of management of multiple myeloma: Immunotherapy and beyond 
James CS Chim, Queen Mary Hospital, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
16:40-17:00 Targeted Therapy for B-cell Lymphomas: Understanding mechanism(s) of resistance to move the field forward
Eduardo M. Sotomayor, George Washington University, Washington, DC, USA
17:00-17:15 Questions / Panel Discussion
17:15-17:30

Break

17:30-18:45

Concurrent Sessions 5-6

 

Session 5: New Drug Development
Session Cochairs:
Brigette B. Ma, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong 
Zhen Yang, Peking University, Shenzhen, China
Additional session chair to be announced

17:30-17:50 Title to be announced
John Wang, Eisai, Andover, MA, USA 
17:50-18:10 Title to be announced
Melvin L.K. Chua, National Cancer Center Singapore, Singapore
18:10-18:30 Phase 1 development of new immune-checkpoint inhibitors for solid tumors – lessons learnt and future perspective
Brigette B. Ma, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
18:30-18:45 Questions / Panel Discussion
 

Session 6: Nasopharyngeal Carcinoma
Session Cochairs:
Chao-Nan Qian, Sun Yat-sen University Cancer Center, Guangzhou, China
Additional session chair to be announced

17:30-17:50 From uncovering the mechanisms underlying nasopharyngeal carcinoma metastasis to discovering anti-metastasis agents
Chao-Nan Qian, Sun Yat-Sen University Cancer Center, Guangzhou, China
17:50-18:10 Pathogenesis and molecular targets of nasopharyngeal carcinoma
Mu-Sheng Zeng, Sun Yat-Sen University Cancer Center, Guangzong, China
18:10-18:30 Update on systemic therapy in NPC
Anthony T.C. Chan, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
18:30-18:45 Questions / Panel Discussion
18:45

Evening off / Dinner on own

DAY 3 -  SUNDAY, MAY 5, 2019

8:00-10:00

Plenary Session 2: Immunotherapy
Session Cochairs:
Chen Dong, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China
E
izabeth M. Jaffee, Johns Hopkins Sidney Kimmel Comprehensive Cancer Center, Baltimore, MD, USA

8:00-8:30 Title to be announced
Shannon L. Maude, Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA, USA
8:30-9:00 Title to be announced
Elizabeth M. Jaffee, Johns Hopkins Sidney Kimmel Comprehensive Cancer Center, Baltimore, MD, USA
9:00-9:30 Title to be announced
Patrick Hwu, The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, TX, USA
9:30-10:00 Title to be announced
Chen Dong, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China
10:00-10:30

Break

10:30-11:45

Concurrent Sessions 7-8

 

Session 7: Male specific cancers: New insights into advanced prostate cancer
Session Cochairs:
Cory Abate-Shen, Columbia University Irving Comprehensive Cancer Center, New York, NY, USA
Wei-Qiang Gao, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai, China

10:30-10:50 Overcome castration-resistant prostate cancer by targeting cancer stem cells, EMT and immune microenvironment
Wei-Qiang Gao, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai, China
10:50-11:10 Lineage plasticity as a mechanism of resistance in advanced prostate cancer
Mark A. Rubin, University of Bern, Bern, Switzerland
11:10-11:30 Investigating prostate cancer metastasis using cross-species systems approaches 
Cory Abate-Shen, Columbia University Irving Comprehensive Cancer Center, New York, NY, USA
11:30-11:45 Questions / Panel Discussion
 

Session 8: Female specific cancers
Session Cochairs:
Mien-Chie Hung, China Medical University, Taichung, Taiwan

10:30-10:50 Signal transducing long non-coding RNAs regulating cancer biology
Erwei Song, Sun Yat-Sen University, Guangzhou, China
10:50-11:10 Marker-guided target therapy, PARP inhibitors, and development of effective immune checkpoint therapy
Mien-Chie Hung, China Medical University, Taichung, Taiwan
11:10-11:30 Speaker to be announced
11:30-11:45 Questions / Panel Discussion
12:00-13:45

Poster Session B / Lunch

12:45-13:45

AACR Chemistry in Cancer Research Working Group (CICR) Town Hall

14:00-15:15

Concurrent Sessions 9-10

 

Session 9: New Technologies
Session Cochairs:
Janis M. Taube, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, Baltimore, MD, USA
Xiaoliang S. Xie, Peking University, Beijing, China

14:00-14:20 Involvement of cholesterol in HCC progression
Xiaoliang S. Xie, Peking University, Beijing, China
14:20-14:40 Speaker to be announced
14:40-15:00 Title to be announced
Janis M. Taube, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, Baltimore, MD, USA
15:00-15:15 Questions / Panel Discussion
 

Session 10: Liver Cancer
Session Cochairs: Tim F. Greten, National Cancer Institute, Bethesda, MD, USA
Hongyang Wang, National Center for Liver Cancer, Shanghai, China

14:00-14:20 Title to be announced
Hongyang Wang, National Center for Liver Cancer, Shanghai, China
14:20-14:40 Title to be announced
Lars Zender, University Hospital Tübingen, Tübingen, Germany
14:40-15:00 Bile acids, the microbiome, immunity & liver tumors
Tim F. Greten, National Cancer Institute, Bethesda, MD, USA
15:00-15:15 Questions / Panel Discussion
15:15-15:30

Break

15:30-16:45

Concurrent Sessions 11-12

 

Session 11: Cancer Prevention
Session Cochairs: 
Adriana Albini, IRCCS MultiMedica, Milan, Italy

You-lin Qiao, Academy of Chinese Medicine, Beijing, China
Additional session chair to be announced

15:30-15:50 Precise prevention of cervical cancer in China
You-lin Qiao, Academy of Chinese Medicine, Beijing, China
15:50-16:10 Title to be announced
Zigang Dong, University of Minnesota Hormel Institute, Austin, MN, USA
16:10-16:30 Title to be announced
Aida Habtezion, Stanford University School of Medicine, Palo Alto, CA, USA
16:30-16:45 Questions / Panel Discussion
 

Session 12: GI Cancers
Session Cochairs:
Jin Gu, Peking University, Beijing, China
Additional session chair to be announced

15:30-15:50 Title to be announced
Jin Gu, Peking University, Beijing, China
15:50-16:10 Speaker to be announced
16:10-16:30

Title to be announced
Aida Habtezion, Stanford University School of Medicine, Palo Alto, CA, USA

16:30-16:;45 Questions / Panel Discussion
16:45-17:00

Closing Remarks